Q3XQXMLUMUp67mvel7wpnSOMkk1-aqXhaeerW9HyRNs

Privacy & cookies policy

Caragh National School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to caraghns.ie (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Caragh National School fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect or store and personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information through use of our comments form. 

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

Information, personal and non-personal, you choose to provide

Comments

If you choose to leave a comment on our website, we collect and store your name and email address in our database. We also collect and store some non-personal metadata, including:

  • your IP address
  • your browsers’ user agent string

This metadata helps us to fight spam and also to track the usage of our website.

Web site use information

Where you visit our website, some non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

If you leave a comment on our website, your name and comment will be visible to all visitors of the website. Your email address is not visible to the public, nor will it be made available to any third parties and is only used by Caragh National School in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to address any queries or other feedback which you may send us in the comment form).

Disclosure to other people

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive

Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Cookie name Source Purpose
apbct_cookies_test WordPress CleanTalk plugin Validates other cookies to prevent spoofing
apbct_* WordPress CleanTalk plugin A collection of cookies which store some information about the current user. These cookies are used to detect malicious / spamming activities.
ct_* WordPress CleanTalk plugin A collection of cookies which store variables from the user’s browser. These cookies are used to detect malicious / spamming activities.
icwp-wpsf WordPress Shield Security Plugin Used to aid detection of malicious activity.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

If you choose to leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata will be retained on our database indefinitely.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Board of Management of Caragh National School and ask that it provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process.  If you discover that Caragh National School holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

Websites Linked to Our Website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Board of Management,
Caragh National School,
Caragh,
Co. Kildare

or by email to principal@caraghns.ie